THE EFFECT OF VOLATILE ANESTHETICS ON ENDOTHELIAL VASODILATION PROPERTY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionWAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
IRANAMI Hiroshi  Wakayama Medical College Medicine Associate Profesor, 医学部, 講師 (30193692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Yoshio  Wakayama Medical College Medicine Professor and Chair, 医学部, 教授 (70115913)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnitric oxide / volatile anesthetics / vascular dilation / phospholipase / G protein / 揮発性麻酔薬 / 血管弛緩反応
Research Abstract
The current study was aimed to clarify the signal transduction mediating the phospholipase A2- stimulated EDRF production which is one of the major mechanism underlying endothelial vascular tone control via basally released EDRF and to examine the effects of volatile anesthetics on the vascular dilation phenomen.
The results of the current study indicated that (1) activated phospholipase A2 directly by melittin or indirectly by A1F and vanadate mediated EDRF release from endothelium by means of endothelial Ca2+/Calmoduline-independent nitric oxide synthase, in which arachidonate metabolites by lypoxygenase and cytochrome P450 played possible crucial roles, (2) halothane but not isotlurane or sevoflurane inhibited this relaxation mechanism stimulated by direct activation of phospholipase A2 with mellitin and (3) no anesthetics inhibited this relaxation mechanism stimulated by indirect activation of phospholipase A2 with G protein activators, A1F and vanadate.
Accordingly, the current study showed the novel signal prunsduction mediating endothelial phospholipase A2-induced EDRF production and inhibitory action of halothane, unlike other anesthetics, on this mechanism . The findings in the current study will be substituted to the pharmacological papers.