The role of cytokines in the nervous system during chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionDOKKYO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yoshito  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10134701)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschronic pain / spinal cord / inflammatory hyperalgesia / interleukin-1beta / NMDA receptor / nitric oxide / tyrosine kinase / 痛覚過敏 / サイトカイン / 免疫 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素
Research Abstract
Interleukin-l beta (IL) is one of cytokines which are secreted from immune cells or glial cells in the nervous system. It is speculated that IL could play an important role in the transmission of pain in the spinal cord, and the action of IL is known to involve the activation of tyrosine kinase in the neuron. Thus, in the present study, the author investigated the effect of IL administered to the spinal cord on the pain threshold in rat, and also investigated the effect of tyrosine kinase inhibitor on the development of inflammatory hyperalgesia induced by the inoculation of the mixture of carrageenan and kaolin (CK) to the tail joint. Male Sprague-Dawley rats with chronically implanted intrathecal catheters were used. The doses of IL given spinally were 10.100, or 1000 ng per rat. In the separate group of animals, IL lOOng was administered with MK-801, 3.4 mug, L-NAME 2.71 mug, or Methylene Blue lO mug, In the inflammatory group, Lavendustin-A which is a selective tyrosine kinase inhibitor was intrathecally administered before the inoculation of CK.To examine the pain thresholds, hot plate test (HP, Paw Pressure test (PP) and formalin test were applied. Intrathecal IL showed a hyperalgesic effect in PP.The largest effect was seen when lOOng was administered. This effect was completely abolished by a co-administration of MK-801, L-NAME or Methylene Blue. In the inflammatory rats, hyperalgesa was observed 4 hours after CK inoculation when the formalin test was used Lavendustion-A prevented the development of inflammatory hyperalgesia. These results suggest that the hyperalgesic effect of IL involves spinal NMDA receptor and nitric oxide system in the dorsal horn and inflammatory hyperalgesia is speculated to have the involvement of IL and tyrosine kinase activity.