Interaction between physiological activity and molecular form of natriuretic peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
GOTO Fumio  Gunma University School of Medicine Anesthesioligy and Reanimatology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00092015)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnatriuretic peptide / renal function / cardiac function / eel / ウナギ利尿ペプチド / ヒト利尿ペプチド
Research Abstract
A new type of natriuretic peptide with an extended C-terminal tail, ventricular natriuretic peptide (VNP), has been isolated from eel cardiac ventricles. We investigated the effect of eel VNP on the kidney and cardiovascular system, and compared these activity with those of mammalian peptides, hANP hBNP,in dogs. All peptides produced similar diuresis and natriuresis, but cardiac output and the left and right ventricular stroke works were decreased by hBNP,but hANP and eel VNP did not change these parameters. Systemic vascular resistance was increased by hBNP,but unaffected by other peptides.These results show that eel VNP has renal effects similar to ANP and BNP,but itelicits responses in the heart different from those of human natriuretic peptides in anesthetized dogs. We are now advancing peptide research to opioid system and pain control system in the central nervous sytem.