CHANGES IN NITRIC OXIDE PRODUCTION DURING SHOCK STATE AND ISCHEMIA-REPERFUSION INJURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Atsuhiro  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL DEPARTMENT OF ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30196084)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNITRIC OXIDE / ELECTRON SPIN RESONANCE / SHOCK / REPERFUION INJURY / CARDIAC CONTRACTILITY / 電子スピン共鳴 / Hb-NO / スピントラップ
Research Abstract
Using an electron spin resonance spectroscopy, changes in nitrosyl-hemoglobin (NO-Hb) production during experimental septic shock, hemorrhagic shock and splanchnic ischemia-reperfusion injury were measured, and the relationship between cardiac contractility and NO-Hb production during shock was evaluated. The effects of NO synthetase (L-NAME, L-canavanine) inhibitors and NO scavengers (carboxy-PTIO) on survival time were also evaluated. In experimental shock models using rats, the increase in NO-Hb production was well correlated to the decrease in cardiac contractility, and also correlated to the decrease in the response to cathecolamine stimulation during shock. L-NAME and L- canavanine did not affect the mortality ratio, however, carboxy-PTIO (radical scavenger) significantly improve the mortality. These results suggest that 1) NO-Hb detected in the study mainly indicates the production of inducible NO, 2) adequate dose of constitutive NO production was necessary for treatment of shock, 3) NO-Hb may be useful index for evaluating the cardiac contractility during shock.