Volatile anesthetics potenciate 5-hydroxytryptamine_3 receptor-mediated currents evoked in emetic center neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kazuhide  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80140721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Tatsuhiko  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50040605)
石井 秀夫  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (80289488)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords5-hydroxy tryptamine / volatile anesthetics / patch clamp / nodose ganglion / 5-HT_3受容体 / 迷走神経下神経節 / パッチ・クランプ
Research Abstract
The 5-HT_3 receptor (5-HT_3R), a ligand-gated, cation-selective ion channel, is thought to play a key role in the emetic reflex. 5-HT_3R antagonisis are effective in reducing the incidence of nausea and vomiting associated with inhalation anesthesia, but the underlying mechanism has not well been studied. We examined effects of three inhalation anesthetics, halothane, isoflurane and sevoflurane, on the 5-HT_3R-mediated current (I_<5HT3>) of cultured rat nodose ganglion cells using whole cell patch recording techniques.
Applications of either 5-HT or 2-methyl-5-HT,the selective 5-HT<@D23@>D2R agonist produced transient in ward currents (TICs) at the holding potentials of -50 to -60 mV in 42% (36/38) of neurons tested. The TIC reversed its polarity at 4(]SY.+-。[)2 mV (mean(]SY.+-。[)SD,n=8) and was completely blocked by ICS-205-930 (100nM), the 5-HT<@D23@>D2R antagonist (n=5). Thus the TIC was identified as the I<@D25HT3@>D2. Halothane at 0.8mM,equivalent to 2 MAC (minimum alveolar concentration), potentiated the I<@D25HT3@>D2 to 146(]SY.+-。[)16% to 146(]SY.+-。[)16% of the control response (n=4), whereas it depressed the I<@D25HT3@>D2 to 50(]SY.+-。[)15% of the control at 2.4mM (n=4). The I<@D25HT3@>D2 was potentiated to 125(]SY.+-。[)12% (n=4) of the control by isoflurane at 0.6mM (2MAC), but remained 90(]SY.+-。[)7% of the control at 1.7mM (n=4). Sevoflurane depressed the I<@D25HT3@>D2 dose-dependently without affecting the current-voltage relationship : the relative I<@D25HT3@>D2 was 67(]SY.+-。[)12% at 0.6 mM (2MAC,n=5) and 28(]SY.+-。[)10% at 1.7 mM (n=5).
These results suggest that halothane and isoflurane potentiate but sevo oflurane depresses the I_<5HT3> at the their clinical concentrations. The depressant action of sevoflurane on the 5-HT_3R may, therefore, bu beneficial in reducing the incidence of nansea and vomiting associated with inhalation anesthesia.