THE EFFECTF OF PROPOFOL ON PLANELT AEGREEATION BLEET AND TIME.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTAZUKE KOFOKAI MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
HARA Yasufumi  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Risearch Institute Department III Oncology., 医学研究所・第3研究部, 主任研究員 (80281608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kumi  Kiyoto University School of Medicine Department of Metabolism and clinixal Nutri, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30198204)
HIRAKATA Hideo  Kiyoto University School of Medicine Department of Metabolism and clinixal Nutri, 医学研究科, 助手 (70271509)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPlatelet / Propofofol / Sevoflurance / Halothane / cyclooxygenase / Inositol tri-phosphate / thromboxane / セボフルラン / イノシトール3リン酸 / トロンポキサン / 静脈麻酔 / アラキドン酸 / プロスタグランジン
Research Abstract
Dr.Hirakata, a co-worker of this sutdy, examined the effects of volatile anesthetics on platelet aggregation as the first step of the study. He revealed that halothane and sevoflurane, but not isoflurane, suppressed cyclooxygenase activity to inhibit platelet aggregation (Anesthesiology 85 : 1147-53,1996 and 87 : 1016-7,1997). He also examined the effects of volatile anesthetics on platelet aggregation in vivo and showed that platelet aggregation was impaired during anesthesia with sevoflurane but not with isoflurane (Can J Anaesth 44 : 1157-61,1997).
Dr. Hirakata, a co-worker of this study, showed that propofol had both enhancing and suppressive effects on platelet aggregation. He also revealed and reported that the mechanism of the suppressive effects of propofol on platelet aggregation was the suppression of cyclooxygenase activity (annual meeting of Japan Society of Anesthesiology, 1998). Finally, he confirmed that propofol increased inositol tri-phosphate in stimulated platelets to enhance platelet aggregation. He is submitting a scientific paper to Anesthesiology (the journal of American Society of Anesthesiologists) to publish above findings.