Establishment of Method of Detecting Early Prostate Carcinoma by Classification of lsozyme Pattern of Prostate Specific Antigen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Takayoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital., Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00133827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Nobuo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90250422)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsprostate carcinoma / prostate specific antigen / tumor marker / diagnosis / 早期前立腺癌 / PSA
Research Abstract
(1) Diagnosis of prostate carcinoma by free/total PSA index : PSA is circulating in plasma in several forms, the main of which are a complex with alpha1-antichymotrypsin (ACT) and a free PSA enzymogen. We measured free/total PSA indices for 285 patients who had serum PSA levels of 10ng/ml or lower and were diagnosed pathologically. Of 285 patients 228 had no prostate cancer (NC) and 57 had Cap. The sensitivity for free/total PSA index was similar to that for total PSA (78.9% versus 75.4%) , however, the specificity, the positive predictive value and the overall accuracy for free/total PSA index (75.9%, 45.0% and 76.5%, respectively) increased by 15-20% as compared with those for total PSA (56.6%, 30.3% and 60.4%, respectively). Free/total PSA index improved the specificity for PSA without impairing the sensitivity in detecting C_aP among patients with serum PSA levels of 10ng/ml or lower.
(2) Mesurement of ACT-PSA complex : We developed a sensitive enzyme immunoassay for ACT-PSA comlex using two different monoclonal antibodies. Anti/PSA antibody is used for the capture, and anti-ACT antibody is conjugated with horseradish peroxidase and used for detection. We are now examining the specificity of serum ACT-PSA concentrations.