Growth suppression of renal cell carcinoma cell lines by a dominant negative H-ras mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Nobuo  (Hokkaido University School of Medicine/Instructor), 医学部, 助手 (90250422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEMURA Takayoshi  (Hokkaido University Hospital/Assistant Professor), 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00133827)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrenal cell carcinoma cell line / Activation of Ras protein / Gene Transfer / Growth suppression / Son of Sevenless (Sos) protein / 腎癌 / ras癌遺伝子 / 遺伝子治療 / GDP / GTP交換因子
Research Abstract
We examined whether N116Y,which derived from the v-H-ras oncogene by substituting the asparagine-116 with tyrosine, can inhibit the growth of renal cell carcinoma (RCC) cell lines.
In order to examine whether high expression of a dominant negative H-ras mutant, N116Y,affects tumor cell proliferation, we constructed an efficient N116Y expression vector, _pZIP-N116Y,and transfected three RCC cell lines (ACHN,NT-2, SMKT-R3) by the lipofection procedure. Transfection of _pZIP-N116Y completely inhibited the colony formation of ACHN,NT-2, SMKT-R3 and no cell survived after G418 selection. Although _pZIP-N116Y may be a potent suppressor of RCC cells, it is possible that the suppressor activity of _pZIP-N116Y depends on neo gene inactivation. To exclude this possibility, we examined the colony forming ability of 6 RCC cell lines (ACHN,NT-2, OSRC2, SMKTR-2, SMKTR-3, SMKTR-4) containing both _pZIP-N116Y and _pSV2_<neo> by cotransfection of these plasmids at the rates of 10 : 1 and 0 : 1. The numbers of G418-resistant colonies were 4% (ACHN), 6% (NT-2) , 10% (OSRC2) , 13%(SMKTR-2) , 20% (SMKTR-3) , and 9% (SMKTR-4) in comparison with the control transfection (0 : 1).
To clarify the mechanism of growth suppression in RCC cell lines by N116Y,we analyzed the expression of son of sevenless (Sos) protein which mediates the the activation of Ras protein . AII5 RCC cell lines (ACHN,NT-2, SMKT-R-3, SMKT-R-4, OS-RC-2) expressed compartively high levels of Sos protein, while the amount of Sos protein was very small in normal kidney tissues.
These results suggest that a dominant negative H-ras mutant, N116Y,can suppress the proliferation of RCC cell lines.