Neural plasticity relating to micturitinal disorder and its recovery in rats with injury to the central nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Kimio  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20179120)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdecerebrate / micturition / dorsal system / spinothalamic tract / spinal cord / glutamate / glycine / 中枢神経 / ラット / 排尿異常 / 可塑性 / c-fos / 脊髄損傷 / 中枢神経系 / 神経成長因子 / ネコ / 後索 / 膀胱内圧測定 / Barrington核 / HRP
Research Abstract
1. Miclurihional disorder by partial decerebrae and its recovery. Partial inside or outside decerebrate of the frontal cortex induced large or small bladder volume, respectively. Twe weeks after partial decerebrate, however, bladder volume returned to the volume before decerebrate. Its recovery process could not be revealed by HRP study into the pontine micturition cenler, or distributions of positive neurons of nerve growth facter, c-fos, c-fos-mRNA, or NSE-mRNA.
2. Micturitional disorder by dorsal funiculus injury and its reco very. In mid-brain decerebrate cats, dorsal funiculus injury did not influence the reflex micturition. In chronic cat with dorsal funiculus injury, single micturition volume decreased, and bladder sensation disappeared, but recovered 2 weeks after its injury. Although ascending pathways of bladder sensation are the dorsal system and spinotlialamic tract, the dorsal system may be the main pathway, and the spinothalamic tract may become to play a role of the dorsa … More l system when it is injured.
3. Urinary retention by spinal cord injury and its recovery. Glutamate, aspartare, glycine and GABA in the lumbosacral spinal cord were measured by capillary electrophoresis. Intrathecal injection of glutamate increased glycine in the lumbosacral cord in rats. In acute spinal rats, glutamate and glycine increased in the lumbosacral cord, and intrathecal injection of glutamate receptor antagonist decreased glycine. Therefore, spinal glutamate neurons may be autoactivating neurons which are inhibited by the input from the upper central nervous system. When the input from the upper central nervous system disappears by spinal cord injury, autoactivating glutamate neurons may facilitate glycine neurons which may inhibit autonomic neurons and motoneurons except for Onuf's neurons innervating the external urethral sphincter muscle. In chronic spinal rats, glutamate and glycine in the lumbosacral cord decreased, suggesting that glycine neuronal activity may decrease by the decrease of glutamate neuronal activity, and that spinal hyper-reflexia may occur. Less