| Project/Area Number |
08671814
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Masaya Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70273688)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEYA Tsukasa Center for Adult Diseases, Osaka Prefecture, Senior Researcher, 第6部, 主幹
MATSUMIYA Kiyomi Osaka University Medical School, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90243237)
OKUYAMA Akihiko Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20093388)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Male infertility / Sperm-egg interaction / CD46 / 不妊症 / 精子 / 補体制御因子 |
| Research Abstract |
We have been studying infertility due to abnormal sperm egg interaction either from clinical aspect using human CD46 or from basic aspect using murine CD46 and in 1997 and 1998, we obtained perfect results as we scheduled. 1. Molecular cloning of human sperm CD46 CD46 has many organ-specific variants and sperm CD46 is very characteristic, which has no sugar chain and localized in inner-acrosomal membrane. We cloned sperm CD46 and showed its characteristic cytoplasmic domain. Transient expression in CHO cells proved localized expression of CD46 without sugar chain in endoplasmic reticulumn and in Hamster test, the expressed sperm CD46 revealed stronger sperm-egg interaction than the other CD46. Cytoplasmic domain has an important role in post-translational modification in sperm CD46. 2. Molecular cloning of murine CD46 We cloned full length 1.2kb cDNA from murine testis cDNA library using PCR product as a probe, which primers are from homologous sequences among human, pig and guinea pig. Northern blotting and Western blotting using antibody to synthesized peptide revealed testis specific expression of murine CD46. We are doing functional analysis using expressed murine CD46 and knock out mouse of CD46 will clarify its role in sperm egg interaction.