The role of calcitriol in the immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health (1998)
Kyushu University (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kouichi (1997-1998)  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Urology, Assistant professor, 医学部・泌尿器科, 講師 (30284491)
徳田 倫章 (1996)  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (20264038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UOZUMI Jiro  Kyushu University, Department of Urology, Assistant professor, 医学部・泌尿器科, 講師 (30223514)
TOKUDA Noriaki  Kyushu University, Department of Urology, Assistant professor, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助手 (20264038)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscalcitriol / 22-oxa-calcitriol / Prostate cancer / Renal cancer / Caloitriol / 22-oxa-calcitriol / ビタミンD / 泌尿器 / 腎細胞癌 / HLA-ABC / HLA-DR / ICAM-1
Research Abstract
1. Calcitriol(1,25D) roles in hemodialysis patients(HDP).
In vitro I , 25D treatment markedly reduced HLA-DR(DR) and stimulated phagocytosis in peripheral blood monocytes(PBM) from both 19 HDP and 9 normal subjects(NS).
DR by monocytes and the phorbol myristate acetate(PMA)-induced superoxide production(SOP) by neutrophils were significantly higher in HDP than in NS.The phagocytosis in HDP decreased significantly more than that in NS.Moreover, the mitogen responses(MR) by peripheral blood lymphocytes also decreased significantly against PWM and insignificantly against Con A.In vivo I , 25D treatment resulted in a marked decrease in DR by PBM in HDS.Moreover, the treatment significantly enhanced the PMA-induced SOP.However, the phagocytosis by neutrophils and the MR to Con A and PWM by lymphocytes were not significantly affected by this treatment.
2.1,25D effect in urologic malignancies.
(1)A dose-dependent anti-proliferative effect of 1,25D was found in prostate cancer cell lines, PC-3, PPC- 1 and ALVA-lOl and not in ALVA-41. HLA-ABC(ABC) was expressed in PC-3, ALVA-41 and ALVA-lOl, but not in PPC-1. These expressions were either enhanced or induced by interferon-gamma (IFN-gamma). DR was not expressed and also not induced by IFN-gamma. ICAM-l was expressed in all cells and slightly up-regulated by IFN-gamma. There were no detectable effects of 1,25D on ABC, DR and ICAM-1.
(2)Any anti-proliferative effect of 1,25D was not found in human renal cancer cell lines, KPK-l and SNl2C.ABC was expressed and enhanced by IFN-gamma. DR was not expressed in these cells and induced by LFN-gamma only in KPK-1 cells. There were no detectable effects of 1,25D on both ABC and DR.