Usefulness of parathyroid hormone-related protein as a histological marker for detecting the pre-neoplastic lesion in the prostate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Masatsugu  Kitasato Univ. Sch.of Med.Dept.Urol.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20176564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAWA Shin  Kitasato Univ. Sch.Med.Dept. Urol. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60160347)
UCHIDA Toyoaki  Kitasato Univ. School of Med.Dept. Urol. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70146489)
KUWANO Tadahito  Kitasato Univ. School of Med.Dept. Urol. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70137925)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsprostate cancer / clinically significance / life expectancey / tumor doubling time / androgen receptor / gene mutation / androgen independency / PTHrP / PIN / PSA / 免疫組織染色 / 高カルシウム血症
Research Abstract
Clinical significance of prostate cancer has been estimated by pathological features, such as tumor stage, grade and volume. By adding tumor doubling time and patient life expectancy to these factors, we analyzed the clinical significance of 106 prostate cancers. When tumor doubling time was assumed to be 2,3,4, and 6 years, the rate of insignificant cancer was 4.8,10.6,15.4 and 26.9%, respectively. Tumor doubling time and patient life expectancy may be important considerable factors in selecting the treatment of prostate cancer.
To study the mechanism of prostate cancer to acquire the androgen independency, we analyzed androgen receptor (AR) gene form 29 prostate cancer patients. Microsatellite instability analysis failed to find a significant difference between hormone dependent and independent cancers. However, point mutation in exon D on AR gene was found in one case of hormone independent cancer. The results suggest that mutation of AR gene may pray a role in the development of hormone independent phenotype.