Investigation of artificial ureter by inducing rapid epithelial degeneration by utilizing the activation of tissue cytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's medical College
Principal Investigator
GOYA Nobuyuki  Tokyo Women's medical College, Dept of Urology Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40142492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept of Cardiovascular Surg Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUreteral substitute / Urinary tract / transitional cell / artificial organ / cytokine / epithelial degeneration / tissue affinity / 組織親和性 / 組織治癒 / 尿 / 尿管結石
Research Abstract
Repair of injured ureter with defect is one of the major problems in the urologic fields, and various kind of living and artifitial materials have been investigated the possibility for an ideal arteficial ureter. Artery, vein, peritoneum, tendon, skin and intestine were studied, but it is only intestine that was used in clinical aspects. Nowadays the intestinal ureter is rarely used clinically. In the other hand, glass, rubber, silber, vitallium, tantalum, polyethylene, polyvinyl, teflon and silicone were studied for the candidates of artificial ureter in experimental research, but good results were not obtained. This is a report on experimental studies for the possible usability of several tuberous materials as a artificial organ. Tissue fragmented polyester tube graft, cervical artery with alcohol pretreatment, free bladder wall graft were implanted to the canine defected ureter by utilizing the activation of tissue cytokine. Tissue fragmented polyester tube graft and cervical artery with alcohol pretreatnent were cannot preserved the passageof tube, and the improvenent of the materials were requested. In the case of rolled bladder wall, internal cavity was maintained and neovascularity was observed in the postoperative 7 day's specimen, but the experiments were resulted to the primary study. At the next step, we placed ACCUFLEX metalic stent (Biliary Stent System ; Self-expanding for biliary malignant structures : Medi-tech, Boston Scientific Corporation Ltd.) in the canine ureter. Favorable affinity againt the surround tissue, good passage of urine and neointimal degeneration without inflamation and epithelial dysplasia were aquired at the postoperative 6months specimens. This metallic stent have a possibility of established treatment for the ureteral stenosis inthe recent future.