Clonality of prostatic ductal system by Analysis of Chimeric Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAICHI CANCER CENTER
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Yoshiki  AICHI CANCER CENTER,RESEARCH FELLOW, 研究所, 研究員 (90179151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEMATSU Masae  DEPARTMETNT OF PATHOLOGY,AICHI CANCER CENTER,DIRECTOR, 病理学第一部, 部長 (70117836)
日置 琢一  愛知県がんセンター, 研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsprostate / chimeric mice / clonality / ductal system / C3H antigen / 前立腺腺管 / 泌尿生殖臓器 / 単クローン増殖
Research Abstract
Though the first mammalian chimera was reported in 1961, suitable markers for different animal strains which are easily detectable in histological sections of all or most organs have not existed. Chimeric mice were prodeced having an excelent histological marker, the C3H antigen, which is strain specific and fulfillls all the criteria for an ideal strain-specific histolofgical marker. Using male and female C3H-Balb/c chimeric mice we have examinede pithelial cells of prostatic ductal systemaand their morphological units to determine whether individual organs and their morphological subunits are monoclonal or polyclonal in origin. Our preliminary results indicate that the epithelial prenchyma of prostate and seminal vesicle and their morphological subdivisions were derived from cells of borh input strains, indicating a polyclonal orgin for each organ and/or organ component. However, the immunoreactibility is unstabel, and we need further refininemnet of the mothodology for incvestigate chimeric organ.