CYTOKINE CONCENTRATIONS IN PREGNANT WOMEN AND RELATION BETWEEN CYTOKINE AND PRETERM DELIVERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Tadashi  Medical Hospital., Hokkaido Univ., Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20170623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Itsuko  Fac.of Med., Hokkaido Univ., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70238682)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCERVICAL MUCUS / CYTOKINE / PREMATURE LABOR / PRETERM DELIVERY / PRETERM RUPTURE OF MEMBRANES / GRANULOCYTE ELASTASE / 顕粒球エラスターゼ / 顆粒球エラスターゼ / インターロイキン-1α / インターロイキン-1β / インターロイキン-6 / インターロイキン-8 / 細菌性腟症 / 頚管炎
Research Abstract
We assayed interleukin-1alpha , interleukin-1beta, interleukin-6 and interleukin-8 in specimens of cervical mucus to assess defense mechanisms against infection in the cervical canal during pregnancy. Two hundred thirty-nine pregnant women who attended the obstetrics outpatient clinic in our hospital were included as subjects. Cervical mucus was collected with a newly developed collection swab, and cytokines and granulocyte elastase in the samples of cervical mucus were quantified using enzyme immunoassay kits. Interleukin-1alpha , interleukin-1beta and interleukin-8 levels significantly elevated as the degree of cervical inflammation increased. High concentrations of interleukin-1alpha (75.36 * 19.93 pg/mL), interleukin-1beta (1005.29 * 238.75 pg/mL) and interleukin-8 (4822.4 * 633.2 pg/mL) were found in the specimens from the group with severe inflammation of the cervical canal. These cytokines may be involved in defense mechanisms against ascending infection from the vagina and influence the clinical course of pregnancy.