Establishment of a recurrent spontaneous abortion mouse model by intrauterine immunization and development of a new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hideto  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital., Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40220397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital., Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40214085)
FUJINO Takafumi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20209076)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRecurrent spontaneous abortion / Immunoglobulin / Antiphospholipid synbrom / 生殖免疫学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the efficacy of massive intravenous immunoglobulin (MIVIg) treatment for women with a history of recurrent spontaneous abortion (RSA) due to unexplained etiology. Subjects consisted of 9 women and 11 pregnancies having history of 4 or more consecutive RSA with unexplained etiology and no live births. Mean number of fetal losses is 4.5 (ranged from 4 to 6 abortions). Over the course of 5 days, at 20 g/day, immunoglobulin has been infused intravenously duning 4-7 gestational week (GW). No additional infusion has been performed. Two pregnancies resulted in missed abortions at 6 and 7GW,respectively. Mosaicism (46XX/48XX,+16, +20), and tetraploidy (92XXXX) were found by chromosome analyzes of the two abortus. Eight out of the other 9 pregnancies resulted in full term deliveries of healthy neonates. One pregnancy developed an intrauterine growth retardation and fetal distress, resulting in a premature delivery (30GW) by cesarean section. Thus, excluding the 2 abortions with chromosome aberrations, the MIVIg treatment was effective in all 9 pregnancies of RSA women with unexplained etiology. This MIVIg treatment (100g administered in early gestation) may be a benefical alternative to previous IVIg infusion methods and should be evaluated in further studies employing a larger number of homogeneous patients who fall into a high risk catagory of first trimester abortions.