Relaxation of IGF2 Imprinting in Human Gynecologic Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa medical college
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshiaki  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80271782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGINUMA Yuji  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90250571)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsImprinting / Insulin-like growth factor 2 (IGF2) / Cervical carcinoma / Endometrial carcinoma / Ovarian carcinoma / IGF-II / 刷り込み遺伝子 / 弛緩現象
Research Abstract
To test for the existence of of genomic imprinting in human gynecologic tumors, we analyzed the allelic expression of human insulin-like growth factor 2 (IGF2) genes. Genomic imprinting is the parental allele-specific expressions of genes, and recently imprinting of IGF2 has demonstrated that parental parental IGF2 was monoallelically expressed. To study whether IGF2 gene imprinting occurs in human gynecologic tumors, We examined allele-specific expression using ApaI poymorphism in the 3' untranslated region of IGF2 gene exon 9. We used 19 gynecologic tumor cell lines, and 66 human gynecologic tumors. Four of 19 cell lines (21%) were informative, and three of these four cell lines (75%) revealed loss of imprinting (LOI). For gynecologic tumors, 24 of 66 were were informative (36%), and 5 of the 24 (21%) had LOI.Thus, IGF2 is expressed biallelically in some gynecologic tumors. We suggest LOI of IGF2 is involved in the developement of some gynecologic tumors.