Identification of common allelic loss in chromosome 10q25-q26 in human endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinji  Tohoku University, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10142960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Ryo  Tohoku University, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70271905)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsendometrial cancer / chromosome 10q / tumor suppressor gene / PTEN / DNAレプリケーションエラー / 酵母人工染色体 / レプリケーションエラー
Research Abstract
Endometrial cancer is a common female pelvic malignancy whose incidence is increasing rapidly. However, molecular mechanisms of this disease are still to be elucidative. We performed the genome-wide screening of genetic alterations in endometrial cancer by means of CGH, FISH, and microsatellite analysis. Frequent allelic loss in chromosome l0q was found. PTENJ was cloned and mapped on 10q23.3 in 1997. Mutation analysis revealed frequent somatic mutations in sporadic endometrial cancers. However, our LOH analysis indicated that there is another region of common allelic loss in l0q. By extensive studies using microsatellite analysis and FISH, we narrowed down the commonly deleted region very small : the region was completely covered with three overlapping cosmid clones which was estimated to be less than 120-kb. Moreover, rare cutter cluster region was found within this region which suggested an existence of the CpG island.