STUDY ON MECHANISMS OF ACTION OF ANP, BNP AND ANGIOTENSIN IN OVARIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USUKI Satoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Obstertrics and Gynecology, Associate Professor, MD, Ph.D., 臨床医学系, 助教授 (50092151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Masaki  University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Science, Biology Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80134526)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOvarian Function / Steroidogenesis / ANP / Angiotensin / AT2 / PACAP / Apoptosis / Apoptosis / BNP / Rat / DNA / ANP Family / Renin-Angiotensin System / Endothelin / ラット / CNP / レニン-アンジオテンシン系物質 / Gonadotropin / 卵巣機能調節
Research Abstract
There exists PACAP, ANP, BNP CNP and angiotensin and their receptors both in rat and human ovaries. PACAP, angiotensin 2, ANP, BNP and CNP regulate ovarian functions mainly through type II PACAP receptor, angiotensin receptor types 1 (AT1) and 2 (AT2) and ANP receptor types A, B and C, respectively. PACAP, ANP and angiotensin 2 appears to regulate cyclic nucleotides, cytosolic Ca2+, intracellular voltage, apoptosis, and adhesion molecule. Furthermore, PACAP, ANP, BNP and angiotensin regulates not only ovarian steroidogenesis but also gonadotropin-induced steroidogenesis. As for DNA polymerase activities, PACAP, ANP and angiotensin 2 controls DNA polymerase a activity, a replicating enzyme for DNA synthesis, indicating the involvement of PACAP, ANP and angiotensin 2 in ovarian cellular proliferation. In addition, PACAP, ANP and angiotensin 2 are mutually and closely involved in each action, endothelin, gonadotropin and growth hormone actions, and further they appears to regulate each receptor. In contrast, the involvement of PACAP, ANP, BNP and CNP except for angiotensin 2 in neovascularization has not been shown well. PACAP, ANP, BNP, CNP and angiotensin 2 with each receptor exist mainly in the granulosa cells than in thecal and interstitial cells. PACAP, ANP and angiotensin 2 are also suggested to be involved in ovarian atresia and oocyte function through type II PACAP receptor, type B ANP receptor and AT2. Furthermore, PACAP, ANP and angiotensin 2 regulate ovarian ion channels, Extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERKs) and programmed death (apoptosis).