Regulation and physiological function of sulfation of lipids in uterine endometrium during implantation period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOMOEDA Mikio  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50221627)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsendometrium / cholesterol sulfate / implantation / tropoblast / protease / 硫酸化脂質 / スルファチド
Research Abstract
As the basic research for the study of embryo implantation, we analyzed the changes in lipid components in the endometrium during the implantation period. Characteristic expression of cholesterol sulfate (CS) was observed in the rabbit endometrium during peri-implatation period. In present study, we found that cholesterol sulfotransferase was also activated during implantation period, suggesting that the enzyme upregulate the expression of CS. We succeeded to purify the cholesterol sulfotransferase, and are working on clonig the enzyme. As for the physiological function, we examined the effects of CS on trophoblast spreading in vitro and activity of proteases associated with the invasion of trophoblast. It was demonstrated that CS coated on the culture dish suppressed the trophoblast spreading and that CS inhibited the activity of plasmin among the various proteases. These results suggested that CS could regulate the invasion and growth of balstcyst at the implantation site.