Effect of adrenomedullin on placental and ovarian function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Toshiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50126223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Takeshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60093176)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdrenomedullin / Pregnancy / delivery / Maternal plasma / Placenta / Immunohistochemistry / Northern blot / RIA / 分子生物学 / 妊娠・分娩期 / 特異的RIA / 妊娠・分娩・産褥 / 血中濃度
Research Abstract
Adrenomedullin (AM) is a noved vasolelaxtant peptide recently isolated from human phenochromocytoma. AM is found to regulate the cardiovascular system, suggesting that AM has also an important role in the control of blood flow in pregnant women. The present study was undertaken to investigate the possible involvement of AM in human maternal circulation and in placental function during pregnancy. AM concentrations in maternal plasma circulation and in placental function during pregnancy. AM concentrations in maternal plasma were measured by a highly sensitive and specific radioimmunoassay (RIA) for AM using anti-human AM rabbit serum. Immunoreactive (ir)-AM levels in maternal plasma were 3.4 * 0.7 fm ol/mI (mean * SEM) in the first trimester, 3.3 * 1.1 in the second trimester, 7.3 * 2.8 in the third trimester. 4.1 * 1.9 in early puerperium and 3.0 * 0.4 in non-pregnant periods. Ir-AM level in the third trimester was significantly greater than those in other periods. Plasma concentrations of estradio1 (E2), progesterone .(P), human placental lactogen (hPL) and human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) were also measured by RIA kits. Significant correlations have been demonstrated between the concentrations of ir-AM and those of E2, P.IIPL.So we examined the expression of AM at placenta by using immunohistochemistry and Northern blot analysis in order to demonstrate the correlation between AM and placental function. We found the immunohisrochemical location of AM in the amnion at term and the expression of AM mRNA in human placental tissues using cloned human AM complementary DNA as probe.
The present study is the report demonstrating the immunoreactivity of hAM in maternal plasma during pregnancy, and suggesting the AM possesses the physiologic functions of AM in the maternal circulation and in the development of placenta.