The development of serological test detecting antibodies against oncogenic human papillomaviruses by ELISA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Toshiyuki  Kanazawa University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30272975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masaki  Kanazawa University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10127186)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHPV / VLP / ELISA / cervical cancer / Serology / C,trachomatis / 子宮頚癌 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / ワクチン / 血清診断 / 疫学 / 免疫
Research Abstract
Immunoglobulins A and G (IgA and IgG) responses against HPV 16 virus-like particles (VLP) were tested by ELISA in 100 women with cervical lesions, 26 atypical cells of undetermined significance (ASCUS) and 14 cytologically normal women with HPV DNA.As controls, 130 age-matched cytologically normal women with no HPV DNA were selected from the population in which the cases generated. The existence of HPV DNA in cervical samples were tested by PCR-based method. Normal women positive with HPV 16 DNA were followed up at 4-7 months intervals for 16-24 months. IgA and IgG antibodies against HPV 16-VLP were frequently detected in these women repeatedly positive for HPV16 DNA,suggesting that the persistent HPV infection is crucial for effective antibody responses against the viruses. IgA response appears earlier and persist longer that IgG response. Women with HPV DNA of types 16,31/33/35,58 and unknown types showed significantly higher seropostivity for both IgA and IgG antibodies than the controls (P<0.05 for both). No significant seropositivity for IgA nor IgG was detected in HPV 18/45-DNA positive group. HPV 31/33/35,58 appear to be close types to HPV 16, whereas HPV 18/45 to be distinct to HPV 16 in antigenicity. IgA and IgG responses against HPV 16-VLP were more frequently observed in women with normal cervices with HPV DNA,ASCUS,HSIL and cervical cancer than in the controls. High serological responses were dependent on HPV 16-infection in HSIL and cervical cancer cases, although the association between serological responses and HPV types were not apparent in the more beign changes such as ASCUS and LSIL.Antibody positive reflects persistent viral infection that may increase the risk for malignant progression of the cervix. Thus this serological assay using HPV 16-VLP may be useful as a new diagnostic tool supplementing cervical cytological tests.