ANALYSIS OF BIOLOGICAL ROLE OF ESTROGEN RECEPTOR VARIANTS IN HUMAN UTERINE ENDOMETRIUM AND ENDOMETRIAL CANCER.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shuji  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00228785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHODA Tomoko  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,RESEARCH STUDENT, 医学部, 研究生
HOSHI Kazuhiko  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,PROFESSOR & CHAIR, 医学部, 教授 (20111289)
毛利 直子  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70262673)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsestrogen receptor, / progesterone receptor, / mRNA / human uterine endometrium, / endometrial cancer / variant / 子宮内膜癌 / ER mRNA variants / 多重非翻訳第一エキソンならびにプロモーター機構
Research Abstract
The aim of the research project is analysis of the biological role of the estrogen receptor (ER) variants in the human uterine endometrium and endometrial cancer. In order to clarify the role, we firstly studied the regulatory mechanism of the gene expression of the ERalpha As the results, the presence of the multiple untranslated first exon and promoters system of the ERalpha has been indicated in the human, monkey and rat. We also demonstrated the existence of the multiple promoters system in the human ERbeta gene for the first time. We further analyzed the multiple untranslated first exon and promoters system of the arornatase gene in the monkey and rat, and detected the novel untranslated first exons. Secondly, study of the presence of the variants of the progesterone receptor (PR) mRNA in the human uterine endometrium and endometrial cancer was carried out. As the results, we identified the novel splicing variants of the PR mRNA and the novel isoform of the PR mRNA.
In conclusion, it is indicated that the ER- and PR variants may play some important role in the human uterine endometrium and endometrial cancer. However, it remains to be elucidated that the regulatory mechanism of the alternative splicing, and the function of the variant receptors. Now we are addressing these studies.