An analysis of cell cycle regulatory gene products and apoptosis in normal and neoplastic trophoblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOKI Toshihiko  Shinshu University Hospital, Dept of OB/GYN,Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20175475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAWA Tanri  Shinshu University Sch of Med, Dept of OB/GYN,Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20235493)
FUJII Shingo  Shinshu University Sch of Med, Dept of OB/GYN,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30135579)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstrophoblast / cell cycle / cell proliferation / trophoblastic disease / apoptosis / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Intermediate trophoblast (IT) rarely transforms and gives rise to a placental site trophoblastic tumor (PSTT). To examine the different growth mechanisms present in normal and neoplastic IT,the expression of cell cycle regulatory molecules, apoptosis, apoptosis-related molecules was compared at normal implantation sites and in PSTTs. Normal implantation sites in early gestation (19 cases) and PSTTs (6 cases) were immunohistochemically studied to investigate the proliferative activity and apoptosis of the trophoblast. Marked proliferative activity was observed in the trophoblast of the cell columns. Normal IT exhibited a very low labeling index for Ki-67, with negative expression for cdks and cyclins except for cyclins B and E.The tumor cells of PSTT exhibited a high labeling index for Ki-67 with positive expression for all the cyclins and cdks examined. Thus, the transformed IT of PSTT has high proliferative activity with an abnormal expression of cell cycle regulatory molecules which is not observed in normal IT.Apoptotic cells were focally observed in syncytiotrophoblast (ST) but ST was diffusely positive for bcl-2 that is a strong suppressor of apoptosis. The result suggests that apoptosis might be associated with growth inhibition of ST and that apoptosis might not be related to bcl-2 expression in ST.