Identification and Cloning of an inhibitor of Cancer Metastasis and Invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Fumitaka (1997)  Nagoya Univ.School of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40224985)
玉腰 浩司 (1996)  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (30262900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Seiji  Nagoya Univ.School of Med., Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20242860)
OKAMOTO Tomomitsu  Nagoya Univ.School of Med., Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70252236)
吉川 史隆  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (40224985)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOvarian Cancer / Metastasis / Fibronectin / MMP / TIMP / レチノイン酸
Research Abstract
Conditioned media of normal peritoneal, myometrial, and ovarian tissues increased MMP-2 and -9 secretion from ovarian cancer (NOM1) cells in a concentration dependent manner. Especially, MMP-9 was markedly augmented by addition of normal peritoneal tissue conditioned medium. To estimate MMP-9 stimulating factors, conditioned medium of normal peritoneal tissue was fractionated and the influence of each fraction on MMP-9 secretion was examined by zymography. More than 100 kD fraction increased mostly MMP-9 secretion from NOM1 cells. Extracellular matrix, laminine, fibronectin, and type IV collagen, were added to NOM1 cells to identify the more than 100 kD factors. Fibronectin could increase MMP-9 secretion from NOM1 cells in a concentration dependent manner. Furthermore, fibronectin induced secretion of MMP-9 was inhibited by pretreatment with RGD peptides (fibronectin receptor) and antibody against integrin alpha5 receptor. Concentration of fibronectin was 164 ng/ml after 24 hours-culture of normal peritoneal tissue. Since 100 ng/ml fibronectin was enough to stimulate MMP-9 secretion from ovarian cancer cells, fibronectin was suggested to be an important stimulating factor.