STUDIES OF TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR WHICH REGULATE TISSUE AND CELL SPECIFIC EXPRESSION OF hCG mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTANI Tetsuo  UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,KOBE UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50203823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 房正 規  神戸大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40243315)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordshCG / transcription factor / gene / cAMP / 転写 / mRNA
Research Abstract
1. We transfected mouse Y1 cells and CHO cells with hCG genes. These cells started to express hCG once transfected with hCG gene. We extracted nuclear protein from these transfected cells as well as from human trophoblast cell lines JAr and JEG3, and also human non trophoblast cell line HeLa. We used nuclear extracts from these cells for footprint assay to identify the binding site for transcription factor for hCG.We found no difference in the footprint among these cells. Thus it was suggested that tissue specific transcription of hCG is regulated by a factor not directly bound to hCG gene, but rather a factor which affect the activity of the factors bond to the hCG gene.
2. We made clones which have mutation in hCG transcription regulatory element and identified sequences necessary for binding of transcription factors. We also performed competition assay with oligonucleotides and identified binding sites of transcription factors.
3. New transcription factors were suggested for the activation of hCG genes.