A Study on Correlation Between Chromosomal Abberations and the Fertilizing Ability of Spermatozoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Katsunori  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80176586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Tomoko  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, Resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MIHARU Norio  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30253082)
濱田 朋子  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30274088)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsspermatozoa / fertilization / chromosome / 先体反応
Research Abstract
1 To investigate the correlation between sperm nuclear condition and sperm fertilizing ability, acridine orange (AO) staining was applied to spermatozoa as an indicator of sperm maturity.
2 Seventh-one men including infertility patients were the subjects of the study. The men were classified into three groups : men of proven fertility, infertile patients whose wives had an infertile factor (s) and infertile patients whose wives had no infertile factor. As results, the green rate determined by AO staining were not different among the three groups.
3 In addition, there was no correlation between the percentage of acrosomereacted spermatozoa, as an indicator of sperm fertilizing ability, and the green rate.
4 When highly motile spermatozoa were selected by a swim-up method, the green rate was not changed compared to the original semen.
These results suggest that ICSI in by-passing sperm acrosome reaction introduces no more spermatozoa with immature DNA into the oocytes than in the case of IVF.