Analyzes of the inhibition of apoptosis by squamous cell carcinoma antigen which belongs to the serpin family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUMINAMI Yoshinori  Research associate, Hospital, Yamaguchi Univ.School of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50253141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMA Fumitaka  Associate Professor, Yamaguchi Univ.School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (80218263)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSCC antigen-1 / SCC antigen-2 / serpin / serine protease / apoptosis / protection from apoptosis / セルピン / SCC抗原 / セリン プロテアーゼ インヒビター
Research Abstract
Our previous data indicated that tumor cells (PCI-51, K562) which transduced with SCC antigen-1 was resistant to the apoptosis induced by the activated NK cells, compaired to the control cells. In this research, we checked other stimuli including TNFa, anticancer drug (SN-38) aand ultraviolet to induce apoptosis to the transduced tumor cells. SCC antigen-1 transduced tumor cells were more resistant to all stimuli when compaired to the control cells. In case of the SCC antigen-2, transduction of the tumor cells failed for some reasons. It might be due to cytotoxicity of the overexpressed SCC antigen-2. Mouse tumor cells (KLN-205) transduced with SCC antigen-1 grow significantly more rapidly in vivo than control cells. In contrast, inhibition of the SCC Ag-1 expression in tumor cells (SKG IIIa) by the transduced antisense SCC Ag-1 gene is accompanied by increased sensitivity of these cells to apoptosis induced by etoposide. Our studies indicate that expression of this serpin in human cancer cells contributes to their survival by protection from apoptosis.