PLATELET-ACTIVATING FACTOR MEDIATED DECIDUAL CYTOKINE NETWORK DURING TERM AND PRETERM PARTURITION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARAHARA Hisashi  ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 助教授 (60211447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Naohiko  INSTRUCTOR OF DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 助手 (00264341)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsplatelet-activating factor / parturition / preterm labor / decidua / macrophages / cytokine / estrogen / endotoxin / プロゲステロン / 分娩発来 / プロテインキナーゼC / エンドセリン
Research Abstract
Platelet-activating factor(PAF), a potent lipid mediator, has been implicated in a number of reproductive processes, including parturition. PAF has been shown to stimulate prostaglandin EィイD22ィエD2 production in fetal membranes and to cause myometrial contraction. PAF metabolism in the decidua and its modulation by endotoxin or cytokines has been investigated. Decidual macrophages secrete PAF-acetylhydrolase (PAF-AH) activity of the plasma type that inactivates PAF. LPS, TNF-α, and IL-1β inhibited the PAF-AH secretion by decidual macrophages. The LPS-inhibition was partially reversed by IL-1ra or by neutralizing antibodies against TNF-α and IL-1β. The effect of IL-1β on the secretion was abolished by IL-1ra. IFN-γ, IL-6, and IL-8 also inhibited the PAF-AH secretion, while M-CSF increased the enzyme secretion. Estradiol inhibited the enzyme secretion, while progesterone stimulated the secretion. Endothelins decreased the PAF-AH secretion by decidual macrophages. These observations lend additional support to the concept that PAF is pathophysiologically involved in parturition or preterm labor caused by chorioamnionitis, forming a PAF-medeated cytokine network at the fetal-maternal decidual interface.