STUDY OF CLINICAL APPRICATION ON PREIMPLANTATION GENETIC DIAGNOSIS OF HUMAN EMBRYO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yukihiro  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30038806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTA Kuninori  UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50301388)
OKI Toshimichi  UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60253879)
DOUCHI Tutomu  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60150413)
三輪 勝洋  鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50284881)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPreimplantation genetic diagnosis / Genetic diagnosis / FISH / PCR / Embryo biopsy / Bioethics / 受精卵 / 着床前 / 胚生検 / 極体生検 / PCR / FISH
Research Abstract
Technical progress in reproductive medicine has enabled biopsy of one blastomere from a embryo for genetic diagnosis, i.e. preimplantation genetic diagnosis (PGD). One blastomeres from 4-cell or 8-cell embryos are biopsied for diagnosis of a disease with mutation by PCR, and for sexing by PCR or FISH in case of X-linked inherited disorders, followed by transfer of healthy embryos without any risk of developing hereditary disease to uterus. In this study, we investigated the following items.
(1) Development of embryo biopsy method
(2) Ability of implantation of biopsied embryos
(3) Genetic diagnosis form one blatomeres by PCR or FISH
(4) Sexing of one blastomeres by FISH
(5) Diagnosis of chromosomal abnormality of one blastomeres by FISH
(6) Normal development of fetus form biopsied embryos
(7) Informed consent for clinical application of PGD
(8) Ethical issues at clinical application of PGD