Analysis of genetic abnormalities in gynecologic malignancies, especially endometrial cancer and ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAGAE Satoru  Sapporo Med.Uni.OB/GYN Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00187056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Ryuichi  Sapporo Med.Uni.OB/GYN Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70045409)
NISHIKAWA Akira  Sapporo Med.Uni.OB/GYN Clin.Instruct., 医学部, 助手 (70295351)
KOIZUMI Motoiki  Sapporo Med.Uni.OB/GYN Clin.Instruct., 医学部, 助手 (50244348)
二瓶 岳人  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30274939)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsendometrial cancer / ovarian cancer / genetic abnormalities / DNA repair gene / heat shock protein / p53 gene / Rb gene / telomerase / DAN修復遺伝子 / p53 / Rb / 婦人科癌 / LOH / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / テロメレース活性
Research Abstract
In the current study, we reported that the frequency of replication error (RER) in endometrial cancer was significantly higher than that of ovarian cancer and two somatic mutations of hMLH1 were detected in a single endometrial cancer and RER was important in the carcinogenesis and progression of endometrial cancer, with poorer survival of the patients with RER(+) tumor.
Concerning to ovarian cancer, we reported the protein interaction of tumor suppressor gene products. such as p53 or Rb with 73 kDa heat shock cognate protein in ovarian cancer cell lines. In tumor immunology, cellular surface antigens were associated with HSP in the carcinogenesis of ovarian cancer cells and the importance of HSP was reported at the rejection in the organ transplantation and as CTL-targeted tumor rejection antigens. In human ovarian cancer, we performed an analysis of the association between hsc73 and p53 or Rb gene products. p53 was an independent prognostic factor, and even in the p53 negative cases, … More hsc73 overexpression and reduced pRB expression were also important as the prognostic factor. Furthermore, we detected a commonly deleted region in ovarian cancers to a 300-kb segment of chromosome 6q27 containing the putative tumor suppressor gene.
Under the analysis of telomerase activity in human ovarian tumor, the level of its activities was increased from benign, LMP,and malignant tumors, but not associated with clinical prognostic factors. From the analysis with cell cycle-regulated protein, we found that degeneration of cell cycle regulatory proteins upregulated telomerase activity in human ovarian cancer.This is a first report of the interaction between telomerase activity and cell cycle-regulated protein in human tumor.
About the chemosensitivity of ovarian cancer cells, we analyzed the association of apoptosis during Taxol or CDDP containing chemotherapy. From the quantitation of DNA fragmentation during these drug-induced apoptosis, apoptosis was required with more than constant level of drug stimuli and DNA fragmentation varied in the different cell lines. From the experiments of IL-6 administration, CDDP-induced apoptosis was prevented with high doses of IL-6. Less