Detection of the regulatory factor for decidualization with mRNA differential display method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Hiroyuki  Yokohama City University, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20275051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tsuneo  Yokohama City Univ., OB/GYN,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60179497)
TAGA Michiyoshi  Yokohama City Univ., OB/GYN,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00107682)
山賀 明弘  横浜市立大学, 医学部附属・浦舟病院, 助手 (70295484)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsendometrium / decidua / growth factor / differential display / GBP-2 / nidogen-2 / diffrential display / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Many factors could be involved in the endometrial differentiation. To investigate the possible factors that regulate endometrial differentiation, we first studied the mRNA expression of transforming growth factor-alpha, gonadotropin-releasing hormone, keratinocyte growth factor, and platelet-derived growth factor in the human endometrium. The results showed that all these mRNAs existed in endometrium and had biological effects to it such as cell proliferation and stimulation of hCG secretion. We next examined the existance of estrogen-related receptor alpha in mouse uterus. We found that this orphan receptor did exist in mouse uterus and its expression was stimulated by estrogen.
To find the new factor which is involved in human endometrial differentiation, we employed mRNA differential display method. We found two proteins, guanylate- binding protein-2 (GBP-2) and nidogen-2, which showed increasing expression pattern from proliferative phase to secretory phase. Because the expression of GBP-2 is known to be stimulated by interferon, we need to pay attention to the effect of interferon in endometrium. Nidogen-2 is a constituent of basement membrane and therefore may have a significant role for the assembly of the basement membrane in human endometrium.