MOLECULAR BIOLOGICAL RESEARCH OF ENDOMETRIOSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUMORI Kaoru  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80117829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Atsushi  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (00254300)
IKUTA Katsuo  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10176076)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsENDOMETRIOSIS / DIFFERENTIAL DISPLAY / IN SITU HYBRIDIZATION / SERINE PROTEASE INHIBITOR / IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY / 分子生物学 / Differential Display
Research Abstract
To determine ovarian endometriosis specific gene expression, human ovarian tissues obtained on laparoscopy or laparotomy were analyzed by differential display (DD) analysis. Messenger RNA for DD analysis was obtained from ovarian tissues from women obtained informed consent with the diagnosis of ovarian endometriosis and women of the control group, were tested. One 493-bp cDNA band, SCP8-1, was present in ovarian endometriosis, but was absent in ovarian tissues without endometriotic tissue, and that was confirmed by in situ hybridization and Northern hybridization. The differentially expessed cDNA fragment showed highly homology to human serine protease inhibitor (SPI) gene. The SPI mRNA expression was strong and specific in endometriotic epithelial cells and eutopic endometrial glands of endometriosis. In Northern hybridization analysis, SPI mRNA expression of ovarian endometrioma, eutopic endmetrium of endometriosis, and uterine cervix was shown, However, no or little expression was detected in normal endometrium and ovary. SPI codes for a 12-kDa protein, that is found in fluids lining mucosal surfaces, for example, seminal plasma, cervical, nasal, and bronchial mucus, where it regulates both the neutrophil-mediated inflammation that characterizes inflammatory disease, and pathogens themselves via both antiprotease and "defensin-like" activities. According to the immunohistochemistry, SPI staining by Goat anti-human SPI IgG was shown in most of endometriotic epithelial cells and macrophages. SPI is a bacterial lipopolysaccharide(LPS)-induced interferon(IFN)-gamma-suppressible phagocyte product that serves to inhibit LPS responses, therefore, bacterial inflammation may be involved in the pathogenesis of ovarian endometrioma.