Effects of menopause and estrogen replacement therapy on cerebral and cerebellar blood flow in women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionDOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
OHKURA Takeyoshi  Professor, Dept.of Obstet.and Gynecol.Dokkyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80092394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAOI Yoshimasa  Professor, Dept.of Obstet.and Gynecol.Dokkyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00014340)
IWASAKI Naoya  Professor, Division.of Radiology Dokkyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50176541)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCerebral blood flow / Cerebellar blood flow / ^<99m>Tc-ECD / Menopause / Postmenopausal women / Estrogen / Estrogen replacement therapy / Hormone replacement therapy / 黄体ホルモン / 局所脳血流 / エストラジオール
Research Abstract
Study I.Effect of menopause on cerebral and cerebellar blood flow (CBF and C_<b1>BF). The CBF and C_<b1>BF were measured using ^<99m>Tc-ECD and SPECT in a total of 39 women aged 43-50 years, of whom 22 were postmenopausal women with a mean age of 47.3*2.4 (SD) years and 17 were premenopausal women with a mean age of 47.4*2.4 years. The mean CBF of 43.7*4.1 ml/lOOg/min in the postmenopausal women was significantly lower than that of 48.0*2.4 ml/100g/min the premenopausal women
(p<0.O01). The mean C_<b1>BF in the postmenopausal women was also significantly lower than that in the premenopausal women (p<0.0001). This result revealed that both CBF and C_<b1>BF were significant1y decreased after menopause.
Study II.Effects of estrogen replacement therapy (ERT) and ERT combined with the short-term administratton of medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) on CBF and C_<bi>BF.The CBF and C_<b1>BF measurements were performed on 49 postmenopausal women. After the 1st brain blood flow (BBF) measurements, for 21 days, 15 subjects received 0.625 mg/day of conjugated equine estrogens (CEE) and 15 received 1.25 mg/day of CEE.Another 14 received 0.625-1.25 mg/day of CEE from days 1 to 21 and 5-10 mg/day of MPA from days 10-14 to 21(CEE MPA). The 2nd BBF measurements were performed on all subjects on the 21st day after the 1st ones. The mean CBF in the 3 groups 0.625 mg CEE, 1.25 mg CEE and CEE MPA was significantly increased at the 21st day (p<O.O01), and the percent increase was 7.4*5.4%, 77*5.4% and 7.7*5.4%, respectively. The mean C_<b1>BF in the same groups was also significantly increased (p<O.O01), and the percent increase was 6.5*4.9%, 6.0*4.5% and 6.3*4.2%, respectively. These results revealed that ERT combined with the short-term administration of MPA as well as ERT alone significantly increased cerebral and cerebellar blood flow in postmenopausal women.