The study of cytokines, as a regulator on the proliferation, invasion and differentiation of trophoblasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SEKI Hiroyuki  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20179328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROMAKI Ken-ichi  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 産婦人科, 部長 (20225311)
KINOSHITA Katsuyuki  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80010354)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTrophoblast / decidua / immortalized cell line / PGE2 / progesterone / DNA / cytokines / TNF-alpha / IL-1β / VEGF / TGF-β / b-FGF / PyNPase活性 / 脱落膜細胞 / 絨毛細胞 / サイトカイン / プロゲステロン / 増殖 / 分化 / 進入 / 不死化細胞
Research Abstract
The vector ZipSV4O-6, a recombinant retrovirus derived from ZipNeoSV(X) carrying the SV40 large T gene and the marker gene neomycin acetyl transferase were used to infect primary trophoblast and decidua derived cells, respectivelly. (1)TNF-alpha dose-dependently decreased DNAsynthesis without any effect on progesterone synthe-sis. (2)IL-beta has no effect on both DNA and progesterone synthesis. (3)TCL conditioned medium decreased PGE2 synthesis by DE-1 without affecting DNA content in DE-1. (4)DE-1 conditioned medium increased progesterone synthesis by TCL, whereas that decreased DNA content in TCL.(5)THP-1, which is the cell line derived from monocytic leukemia, attenuated the action of DE-1 on progesterone synthesis and DNA content in TCL.These results indicate that TNF-a regulates the function and proliferation both of decidual and trophoblast cells, that trophoblasts inhibit PGE2 synthesis by decidual cells withou affecting proliferation of decidual cells, and that decidual cells inhibit proliferation of trophoblasts whereas that stimulate progesterone synthesis by trophoblasts. Moreover, it was indicated that THP-1 had effects on the mutual actions between trophoblasts and decidual cells.