Relation between Gynecological Diseases and Genotype Polymorphism of Estrogen Receptoor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Naoki  Juntendo University. Faculty of Medicine. Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, 医学部, 教授 (60114667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYONARI Yuka  Juntendo University. Faculty of Medicine. Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, 医学部, 助手 (10227663)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsestrogen receptor / gene polymorphism / uterine myoma / endometriosis / endometrial cancer / 子宮内膜癌
Research Abstract
Genotype polymorphism of estrogen receptor was first reported by Yaich in 1992. We first studied whether this polymorphism exist in Japanese. Estrogen receptor gene was amplified using PCR, and then cut by restriction enzyme PVU II. Estrogen receptor gene was divided into three groups, namely PP, Pp, and pp. Onehundred and fifty Japanese women were studied and we found 31 PP (20.7%), 76 Pp (50.5%), and 43 pp (28.7%). Then, we studied three Gynecological diseases. First, 58 patients of uterine myoma were studied, and we found 12 PP (20.7%), 31 Pp (53.4%), and 15 pp (25.7%). The distribution was statistically not differents from healthy control. Then, 56 patients of endometriosis were studied, and the distribution was 7 PP (12.5%), 35 Pp (62.5%) 14 Pp (25.0%), and which was not different from that of healthy control. Then 58 patients of endometrial cancer were studied. The distribution was 11 PP (19.0%), 25 Pp (43.1%), and 22 pp (37.9%), the distribution was not different from that of the control. But, within those groups stage I a were PP (18.2%), Pp (16%), and pp (0%). And also the distribution of histological group of G2 and G3 were PP (20.2%), Pp (42.9%), and pp (40.4%). Those data showed that pp was low risk and pp was high risk in endometrial cancer patients.