High-dose chemotherapy with a support of autologous stem cell transplantation in advanced and refractory ovarian cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA Takao  Tokai Univ.School of Med.Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (30110901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAMURA Yoshiyuki  Tokai Univ.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10100992)
MURAMATSU Toshinari  Tokai Univ.School of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90266437)
MIYAMOTO Tsuyosi  Tokai Univ.School of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60209947)
MURAKAMI Masaru  Tokai Univ.School of Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00190893)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsovarian carcinoma / high-dose chemotherapy / autologous bone marrow transplantation / prognostic factor / long-term follow up / 超大量化学療法 / 卵巣癌
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND.Next results were obtained by high dose chemotherapy(HDC) with autologous bone marrow transplantation in advanced and refractory ovarian cancer.
PATIENTS AND METHODS.After maximum debulking surgery of the 105 epithelial ovarian cancer patients, HDC with stem cell support was given composed of cyclophosphamide 1600-2400 mg/m^2 adriamycin 80-100 mg/m^2+ cisplatin 100-150 mg/m^2(n=58), or carboplatin 900-1500 mg/m^2+ cyclophosphamide 3000 mg/m^2. ABMT or PBSCT were performed 48 hours or 72 hours after HDC, respectively.
RESULTS.Five- and 8-years overall survivals(OS) by FIGO stage were I c(n13) : 92.3%.92.3%, II (n=12) : 73.3%.73.3%, LII (n=46) : 58.1%.48.8%, lV(n=19) : 33.7%. 33.7% , relapsedlrefractory(n=15) : 37.5%.37.5% , and disease free survival(DFS) were I c : 92.3%.92.3%, II : 73.3%.73.3%, III : 35.7%.31.7%, IV : 22.6%.22.6% , relapsedlrefractory : 31.0%.31.0%. In 65 stage 1III/V patients, 5-year OS accordinng to the residual tumor size before performing HDC were 0-0.5 cm (n=35) : 74.3%, 0.6-2 cm(n=13) : 30.8%, >2 cm(n=17) : 22.6%. Best results of long long term survival were obtained in 35 patients with small volume residual disease(0-0.5cm). Histologically, patients with mucinous and clear cell adenocarcinoma showed significantly worse long term survivals than other histologies.
FUTURE STRATEGY.For better long term survivals, we are now planning HDC with peripheral blood stem cell transplantation containg multi drugs including pacitaxel, which sensitive for epithelial ovarian cancers.