Project/Area Number |
08671937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA Rintaro Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (30267174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shunji Nippon Medical School OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, 医学部, 助手 (80291722)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | HUMAN FETUS / IUGR / ADENOSINE / HYPOXANTHINE / CORDOCENTESIS / 脳児 / 脳障害 / プリン代謝 / 胎児循環 / 臍帯穿刺 / ハイポキサンチン |
Research Abstract |
OBJECTIVE : Our purpose in this study was to investigate the relationship between fetal plasma purine metabolites and lactate concentrations, blood gases, and pH in small-for- gestational-age fetuses. STUDY DESIGN : Cordocentesis was performed in 34 growth-retarded fetuses at 31-35 week's gestation for measuremwnt of umbilical venous plasma concentrations of adenosine, hypoxanthine, blood gases, pH and lactate concentrations. RESULTS : Umbilical venous plasma adenosine concentration was inversely related to umbilical venous P02 and pH, while umbilical venous plasma concentrations of hypoxanthine was found to be increased significantly, in parallel with the degree of acidosis (r=-O.74, p<O.05) and base deficit (r=-O.41, p<O.05), but not to be bear a significant relationship to the degree of hypoxemia or other measured variables. CONCLUSION : We posturate that the acompanying elevation of plasma adenosine elicits protective adaptation during fetal asphyxia as a stress response while increases in the plasma concentration of hypoxanthine may reflect an impaired physiological state in growth -retarded fetuses before labor.