Project/Area Number |
08671938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
YONEYAMA Yoshio NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00201096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 みずえ 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | adenosine / preeclampsia / platelet aggregation / 胎児 / 代謝 |
Research Abstract |
[PURPOSE] The purpose of this study is to evaluate the relationship between the inhibitory effect of adenosine on platelet function in pregnancies complicated by preeclampsia. [METHOD] We mesured plasma adenosine cconcentration in normal and preeclamptic women, then evaluate the relationship between plasma adenosine concentration and platelet function. [RESULTS] Maternal plasma adenosine concentration in preeclamptic women was significantly higher than the respective values in normal pregnant women, and which was associated with inhibitory effect of platelet aggregation. [CONCLUSION] This study has suggested that plasma adenosine may play role in regulation of platelet function in pregnancies complicated by preeclampsia.