Reguratory Mechanisms of Sex Steroid Receptor Expression in Human Endometria and Sterility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1997)
Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute (1996)
Principal Investigator
HIGASHITSUJI Hiroaki (1997)  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Pro., 医学研究科, 助手 (60281094)
岩井 正純 (1996)  財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所・第2研究部, 研究員 (20240822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Masazumi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Tazuke-Kofukai Medical Research Institute 2nd Division, Senior, 第2研究部, 主任研究員 (20240822)
FUJITA Jun  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50173430)
東辻 宏明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (60281094)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRT-PCR / Sex steroid / receptor / endometrium / sterility / Sex Steroid / 間質細胞
Research Abstract
1. To analyze gene expression in a small amount of samples, we developed a quantitative non-RI RT-PCR method using a CCD image sensor. With AmpliSensor, many samples could easily be handled. However, the method had a problem in determinimg the absolute amount, and was modified accordingly.
2. From surgically removed human uterus, endometrial stromal cells and glandular cells were purified and cultured separately. In cultured stromal cells, the level of progesterone receptor (PR) mRNA was found to be increased by the presence of estrogen (E) and decreased by the presence of progesterone (P) or testosterone (T). The PR mRNA level increased during the culture period without any addition of sex steroids, indicating the presence of regulatory mechanisms not involving the steroids. The level of ER mRNA was down-regulated by P or T,while slightly up-regulated by E.The level of AR was regulated similarly to that of ER.In cultured glandular cells, P slightly increased the mRNA levels of PR,ER and AR.
3. The numbers of patients whose eggs showed fertilization and cell division during IVF but not succeeded in implantation were too small, and further investigations are necessary to determine the responsiveness of their endometrial cells to sex steroids.