Studies on concurrent radiotherapy and chemotherapy to point to preservation of the prgan and function for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INUYAMA Yukio  Sch.of Med., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 医学部, 教授 (70051480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Yasushi  Med.Hospital, Hokkaido Univ., Lec., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60261301)
SHIRATO Hiroki  Sch.of Med., Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 医学部, 助教授 (20187537)
FUKUDA Satoshi  Sch.of Med., Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 医学部, 助教授 (20125347)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshead and neck cancer / concurrent radiotherapy and chemotherapy / carboplatin / cisplatin / organ preservation / toxicity / quality of life / 咽頭温存 / 放射線治療 / 同時併用 / 臓器温存 / 無作為化比較試験
Research Abstract
The trial of concurrent carboplatin (CBDCA) and radiotherapy for head and neck was initiated in 1990. As a result a better survival was achieved in cancers of the larynx, the oral cavity and the paranasal sinuses. Interestingly the overall survival with larynx preservation was better in the concurrent CBDCA and radio-therapy group than in radiation alone group. So the randomized controlled study has been conducted between CBDCA + Rad and CDDP + Rad group since 1995. The 96 patients were randomized into two groups : CBDCA group 50 cases vs CDDP group 46 cases. The 78 cases were completed ; CBDCA group : 41/50 and CDDP group : 37/46. The 3-year survivals of the complete cases were 87.8% in CBDCA group and 61.5% in CDDP group respectively. If we look at 3-year survival by primary site, CBDCA group : 100% and CDDP group : 64.3% in the oropharynx, CBDCA group : 60% and CDDP group : 83.3% in the hypopharynx, and CBDCA group : 94.1% and CDDP group : 63.2%, respectively. But there was no statistically significant difference between CBDCA group and CDDP group. Furthermore looking at the 3-year survival with larynx preservation, the results were as follows ; glottic : CBDCA : 86.7% vs CDDP : 55.6% (n.s.), supraglottic : CBDCA : 85.7% vs CDDP : 13.9% (p=0.0241). As for T2 cases, there was a significantly difference between the two groups ; CBDGA : 90% vs CDDP 42.1% (p=0.0097). In terms of toxicity, lower incidence and grade of mucositis, and severer bone marrow suppression were observed in CBDCA group, meanwhile higher incidence and grade of mucositis, and lower bone marrow suppression appeared in CDDP group.