Influences of the visual perturbation upon body stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukio  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professer, 医学部, 教授 (10108037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Masatsugu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, University Hospital, Assistant Pro, 附属病院, 講師 (50159357)
SHOJAKU Hideo  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, University Hospital, Assistant Pro, 附属病院, 講師 (60187507)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBody balance disorder / dynamic posture control / visual perturbation / unilateral vestibular disorder / frequency analysis / 姿勢制御 / 視覚前庭経相互関与 / 立ち直り反射 / 前庭脊髄反射
Research Abstract
In patients with vestibular disorders the body stability is influenced by visual conditions. The body sway might increase not only by complete loss of the visual information but also by the visual perturbation such as unpredictable pass of a car just beside a patient. In this research we investigated about the influence of the visual perturbation upon the static and dynamic body balance. Constant velocity optokinetic stimulation, the visual targets of which were a stripe pattern and a random dot pattern, were used as visual perturbation in this study.
The results is summarized as follows :
1. The unsteadiness caused by the visual perturbation was almost same as the body stability under the eyes closed condition. The stronger stimulation to the peripheral visual field more influenced to the body stability, i.e.the unsteadiness increased.
2. Becaouse the body balance of some patients with unilateral vestibular disorders more affected by the visual perturbation, it should be necessary to guide to protect from unpredictable fall in daily life.
3. Altough difference of strength between the left and righ foot, which indicated velocity until to get recovery after the unbalance caused by the perturbation, was observed half of healthy volunteers, there was no directional specificity by the optokinetic stimulation.