Suppression in the occurrence of stuttering due to current stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NOTOYA Masako  Kanazawa University, Department of Otorhinolaryngology. Assistant, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科学, 助手 (30262570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Mitsuru  Kanazawa University, Department of otorhinolaryngology. Professor, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科学, 教授 (40092803)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsstuttering / current stimulation / 電気刺激実験
Research Abstract
This study evaluates the effectiveness of interferential current stimulation to decrease stuttering symptoms. Three patients with chronic stuttering participated in this study. Inferential current stimulation was tried on the most severe patient of the three. The subject received 2 trials of interferential current stimulation on his larynx, and 2 trials of interferential current stimulation to his arm, and two trials of no current stimulation to his larynx. Stuttering symptoms decreased only for inferential current stimulation to his larynx.
It is concluded that for chronic stuttering patients inferential current stimulation to their larynxes will decrease severe chronic stuttering.