Expression of fluid regulation peptides in the inner ear.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShiga Universityof Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KITANO Hiroya  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Otolaryngology, Asistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (20153108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOOYAMA Ikuo  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Molecular Neurobiology Reseac, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 助教授 (20207533)
KIMURA Hiroshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Molecular Neurobiology Reseac, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 教授 (40079736)
YAZAWA Yoshiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Otolaryngology, Associate Pro, 医学部, 助教授 (60127040)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmolecular biology / inner ear / Meniere's disease / endolymphatic hydrops / inner ear fluid regultion / vasopressin / CNP / VIP / ラット
Research Abstract
The anti-diuretic hormone, vasopressin, has been shown to be important in regulating inner ear fluid. The diuretic hormone, CNP, and its receptor, ANP-B receptor, may also function in the regulation of inner ear fluid. To determine whether vasopressin directly affects the fluid level, we infused this hormone to rat and assay of V2-AVP receptor mRNA by semiquantitative RT-PCR demonstrated a significantly lower level of this transcript in vasopressin-infused animals than in saline-infused animals. The levels of CNP and ANP-B receptors mRNA, however, were the same in both groups of rats. Results suggest that high plasma levels of vasopressin may be a principal causal factor of endolymphatic hydrops in Meniere's disease, perhaps by down-regulating the number of vasopressin receptors.