難治性嗅覚障害に対する分子生物学的アプローチ:ニオイ分子輸送蛋白の同定と発現動態の検索
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yoshiaki  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (00224767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Manabu  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 助手 (50273644)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssmelling / carrier / secretory / gene / histochemistry / 匂い分子輸送蛋白 / OBP / 鼻腔内発現 / フェロモン / ラット
Research Abstract
Follows are the results of our Investigation on odorant-binding pwtein during 1996- 1997.
1) Distribution patterns of 013P1 and 013P2 mRNAs are distinct in the rat 0131'1 mRNAs are expressed in the secretory tissues, whose ducts are mainly opened to nasal vestibule, In the nasal septum and the lateral nasal wall. A part or 013 P2 mRNAs is also seen In the same location of nose, however 013P2 mRNAs are strongly expressed in the secretory tissues associated with vomeronasal organ. This suggests that OBP2 may act as a pheromone transporter.
2) 013P1 mRNAs are already expressed in the newborn rat At this time, olfaction Is an indispensable sense for its lire, so that (us finding Is corresponded with the idea that 013P1 is one of tie members Involved In tie peripheral odor recognition.
3) Human homologue of rat 013P1 mRNA was not identified by our RT-PCR studies. We speculated that different subsets of OBPs may function among species.
4) Mouse homologue of rat OBP1 mRNA was Found by our RT-PCR studies and each expression pattern is very similar in the nose. However, mouse homologue or rat 0BP2 mRNA was not identified by the same technique. These data suggest that different subsets of OBP are expressed even in very close species.
5) We found the expression of MUP (major urinary protein) mRNAs in the mouse nose. MUP is known to belong to 0BP family and Its locallzation is well coincided with that or 0BP1 mRNAs. MUP and 0BP1 appear to function synergetically at petlreceptor events olfaction.