Gene expression of growth factor receptor in the inner ear epithelia -Difference between mammalian and bird-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00210419)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsinner ear / plasticity / growth factor / confocal laser scanning microscope / 内耳感覚細胞 / 再生
Research Abstract
1. Expression of growth factor and growth factor receptor in the feral inner ear.
The expression of EGF,EGF receptor and TGF - alpha was analyzed in the human fetal inner ear using immuno-histochemical methods. EGF receptor was observed only in 9.5-week-old fetal vestibular epithelia. In 14- and 16-week-old fetuses, EGF receptor could not be detected. TGF-alpha was observed strongly in the 9- and 11-week-old vestibular epithelia. These findings suggest that EGF and TGF-alpha probably have a mitogenic effect in the sensory epithelia of the fetal inner ear, especially at early stages of development.
2. Observation surface structure and nerve innervation in inner ear and organs by confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM).
The surface structure of the inner ear organs that were stained by phalloidin-FITC could be clearly observed by CLSM.The nerve endings of the hair cells, stained by a neurofilament marker, could be also detected by CLSM.Type I and II hair cells of the vestibular end organs … More could be distinguished by observation of the morphology of the nerve endings. CLSM is a very useful approach for the study of the inner ear organs.
3. Expression of Fibroblast growth factor receptor in adult mouse utricle damaged by streptomycin sulfate.
The expression of FGF receptor was investigated in adult mouse utricles damaged by streptomycin sulfate using CLSM.The expression of FGF receptor immunoreactivity increased in the nerve endings of the damaged utricles. This result suggests that FGF is probably related to the synaptic plasticity in the adult mouse utricles.
4. Expression of NCAM and synaptophysin in the adult mouse utricle damaged by streptomycin sulfate.
The expression of NCAM and synaptophysin was investigated by CLSM in adult mouse utricles damaged by streptomycin sulfate. Many nerve terminal dots stained by synaptophysin were admitted in the damaged utricles. NCAM immunoreactivity was observed in the nerve endings of the damaged utricles. These findings suggest that synaptic plasticity can be seen in the utricles following aminoglycoside ototoxicity, and that NCAM and synaptophysin may be related to this process in adult mouse utricles. Less