Analysis of articulatory dynamics in esophageal speakers and its application for speech rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Hajime  Kitasato University School of Allied Health Sciences, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80010031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Minako  Kitasato University School of Allied Health Sciences, Lecturer, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (50276177)
HIRAYAMA Masatoshi  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00208860)
KOBAYASHI Noriko  Kitasato University School of Allied Health Sciences, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30195797)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsesophageal speech / articulatory dynamics / fricatives / electropalatography / linguo-palatal contact / 舌・口蓋接触パタン / 構音動作 / 口腔内圧 / 無喉頭者リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the articulatory characteristics of esophageal speakers, speech discrimination tests were performed on the recorded samples of skilled and unskilled esophageal speakers. It was found that the discrimination score was low for voiceless stops or fircative /h/ even in skilled subjects. For the analysis of articulatory dynamics of esophageal speakers, a palatal mold was obtained and artificial palate was prepared for electropalatograhy for each subject. The same procedure was also taken in normal subjects to obtain control data samples. Electropalatographic data in esophageal speakers indicated that the area of linguo-palatal contact for fricatives was significantly narrower compared with normal subjects. It was also found that intra-oral pressure during the production of voiceless sounds tended to be higher in esophageal speakers. These results suggested that there was a special articulatory adjustment in esophageal speakers to produce some type of consonants effectively with small amount of air supply. It was concluded that this type of articulatory adjustment must be adopted for the articulatory training for esophageal speakers during the course of rehabilitaion.