Immunohistochemical and ultrastructural study of salivary gland diseases causing disturbance of salivary secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Toshio  Tokyo Women's Medical University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90220714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Michiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20266802)
森田 恵  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90246596)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSalivary gland / parotid gland / xerostomiasis / electron microscopy / aging / 腺房細胞癌 / 分泌顆粒 / 胎生期耳下腺 / 唾液腺症 / レクチン / アミラーゼ / 神経性食欲不振症 / 三次元構築 / シェ-グレン症候群
Research Abstract
Salivary gland tissues in patients of Sjogren's syndrome and sialadenosis and in aged subjects were investigated histopathologically. We also studied the characteristics of the secretory granules in acinic cell carcinoma (acc), the normal adult and fetal parotid glands. 1. Parotid gland tissues in Sjogren's syndrome were characterized by atrophy of acini, lymphocyte infiltration and the presence of epimyoepithelial islands. The three-dimensional reconstructive study showed that epimycepithelial islands were not mere cell clusters, and derived from ductal cells rather than myoepithelial cells. Mutual correlation between aging and residual rate of acini was observed in both female and male subjects. Female subjects showed a higher coefficient of correlation. 2. The acinar cells of the parotid gland in sialadenosis were pale and swollen. Ultrastructurally, most secretory granules were homogeneous and electron lucent, and they were positive for PAM, amylase and several lectins. The present results indicated that the protein (amylase) synthesis existed in the acinar cells in patients of sialadenosis, but the formation of cores in granules which stored amylase was disturbed. 3. Ultrastructural characteristics of the secretory granules of acc was similar with those of fetal parotid glands rather the adult parotid acinar cells. PAM staining and lectin cytochemistry were used in this study. The ultrastructural and cytochemical results showed that the secretory granules in acc resembled those of fetal parotid glands. It is suggested that the tumor cells of acc form immature secretory granules of the fetal type as a result of undifferentiation of the gland cells.