Histological confirmation of visual precto-vestibular pathways in cats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATO Isao  St.Marianna University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90018375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shigeki  St.Marianna University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30225940)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOKN / NOT / mVN / NHP / dextran fluorescein / dextran tetramethyl rhodamine / diamino yellow / 舌下神経周囲核 / 下オリーブ
Research Abstract
The nucleus of the optic tract (NOT) plays an essential role in optokinetic nystagmus. To evaluate how the NOT can influence structures that move the eyes, we injected biocytin as anterograde tracer into the NOT.The NOT sent its heaviest projections to the contralateral NOT, the ipsilateral dorsolateral pontine nucleus and the ipsilateral dorsal cap of the inferior olive. The NOT sent lighter, but consistent, projections to the other visual and oculomotor-related areas involving the ipsilateral nucleus prepositus hypoglossi (NPH) and the rostral area of the medial vestibular nucleus (VN). Secondary, to determine the distributions and populations in the NOT from the NPH, medial VN and dorsal cap, we injected Fast blue into the dorsal cap, Dextran fluorescein into the NPH and Dextran tetramethylrhodamine into the medial VN in the same animals. As a result, the labeled cells from the NPH distributed throughout the NOT, whereas those from the rostral area of the medial VN located in the middle area of the NOT.A few double-labeling cells from both the NPH and dorsal cap were observed in the NOT.No triple labeling was observed. Thus, NOT includes at least four independent relay cell populations.