Project/Area Number |
08671992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | OSAKA MEDICAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKURA Atsushi Osaka Medical College, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00215617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHIKAWA Masahiko Osaka Medical College, Department of Otolaryngology, Registrar (50257870)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Body wall vibration / Singing formant / voice / Vowel / Consonant / Alaryngeal speech / Helical CT / Three-dimensional image / 口腔咽頭内圧 / 構音 / 振動解析 / 周波数分析 / 発声時体壁振動 / 振動分析 / 実効値 / 周波数構造 / 声楽 / 喉頭疾患 / 口前音 |
Research Abstract |
We physiologically examined body wall vibration to further develop the research in this field. The intensities and power spectra of the vibration of various parts of the human body were measured during sustained phonation. At the same time, voice sound and intra-oral and intra-pharyngeal air pressure were measured to analyze the mechanism of articulation of vowels and consonants. The concentration of acoustic energy around 3 KHz as found on the spectrum of body wall vibrations and singing voice sound. This resonance area was considered to correspond to what Sundberg designated as the "Singing formant". Quantitative analysis was carried out (not published). The relationship between the perceived pitch of whispered vowels and their formant frequencies was studied (Reference 3,5). and perceptual and acoustic studies on articulation after uvulopalatopharyngoplasty were performed (Reference 6). Based on these results, to determine the present status of alaryngeal speech, a retrospective survey of patients who underwent total laryngectomy was carried out by questionnaire. A total of 681 of 971 laryngectomees in the Osaka-Kyoto area responded to the survey. The results revealed that the rate of patients using the electrolarynx increased (Reference 1). We also investigated the morphology of the larynx as a voice source organ by high speed helical CT scanning and evaluated the clinical usefulness and limitations of 3-dimensional (3-D) CT images of the larynx (Reference 2,4).